I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Karimganj District

List of all the Deputy Commissioner till date

  • Sl No

    Name of Deputy Commissioner

    From

    To

    Remarks

    1

    SHRI O.P.AGARWAL, IAS.

    01.07.1983

    02.11.1983

     

    2

    SHRI D.N.BHATTACHARYYA, IAS

    02.11.1983

    09.02.1986

     

    3

    SHRI SUBASH CH. DAS, IAS.

    10.02.1986

    11.04.1986

     

    4

    SHRI  M.A.MAZUMDAR, ACS, ADC I/C.

      12.04.1986

    07.05.1986 

    in charge

    5

    SHRI SUBASH CH. DAS, IAS

      08.05.1986

    22.06.1987 

     

    6

    SHRI PADMALOCHAN BHUYAN, IAS

      23.06.1987

    23.08.1989 

     

    7

    SHRI  M.L.NATH, ACS, ADC I/C.

      24.08.1989

    11.09.1989 

    in charge

    8

    SHRI  S.C.PANDA, IAS.

      11.09.1989

    22.01.1991 

     

    9

    SHRI  SUMIT ZERATH, IAS.

      22.01.1991

    20.07.1992 

     

    10

    SHRI  S.P.DAS, IAS.

      20.07.1992

    16.03.1994 

     

    11

    SHRI  AJOY KR. SINGH, IAS

      16.03.1994

    16.09.1994 

     

    12

    SHRI  J.I.KATHAR, ACS

      16.09.1994

    02.09.1996 

     

    13

    SHRI T.U.LASKAR, ACS, I/C. D.C..

      02.09.1996

    16.09.1996 

    in charge

    14

    SHRI  J.I.KATHAR, ACS.

      16.09.1996

    29.12.1996 

     

    15

    SHRI  J.I.KATHAR, IAS.

      30.12.1996

    03.07.1997  

     

    16

    Dr. SASHADHAR NATH, M.Sc, Ph.D, IAS.

      03.07.1997

    18.06.1998 

     

    17

    SHRI  L.PHANGCHO, ACS.

      18.06.1998

    30.06.2001 

     

    18

    SHRI  L.PHANGCHO, IAS.

      30.06.2001

    02.07.2001 

     

    19

    SHRI  C.R.KALITA, ACS.

     02.07.2001

    13.06.2002 

     

    20

    SHRI  J.C.GOSWAMI, IAS.

      13.06.2002

    07.10.2005 

     

    21

    SHRI  ANURAG GOEL,IAS.

      07.10.2005

    31.05.2008

     

    22

    SHRI HK NATH , ACS, ADC (I/C)

    31.05.2008

    06.06.2008

    in charge

    23

    Dr. B SARMA , ACS

    06.06.2008

    26.03.2009

     

    24

    Dr. M. ANGAMUTHU, IAS

    26.03.2009

    06.06.2010

     

    25

    Shri A.N.B Singh, ACS, I/C. D.C

    06.06.2010

    03.08.2010

    in charge

    26

    Dr. M. ANGAMUTHU, IAS

    03.08.2010

    18.09.2010

     

    27

    Shri. JITEN BORGOYARI,ACS

    18.09.2010

    23.04.2012

     

    28

    Shri. DEBESWAR MALAKAR, ACS

    23.04.2012

    10.06.2013

     

    29

    Shri. Sanjib Gohain Boruah,ACS

    10.06.2013

    09.12.2015

     

    30

    Shri. B.C Nath,ACS, DC I/C

    09.12.2015

    14.12.2015

    in charge

    31

    Shri Manoj Kumar Deka,ACS

    14.12.2015

    15.02.2016

     

    32

    Shri Manoj Kumar Deka,IAS

    15.02.2016

    02.09.2016

     

    33

    Shri Prasanta Kumar Mahanta,ACS

    02.09.2016

    06.02.2017

     

    34

    Shri Pradip Kumar Talukdar,ACS

    06.02.2017

    22.01.2019

     

    35

    Shri P.B Roy , ACS

    22.01.2019

    12.04.2019

     
    36 Shri M.S. Manivannan, IAS 12.04.2019 till date