Climate (Karimganj District Statistics)
Statistical Databank of Karimganj - Agriculture
|Home Page |Population |Climate |Agriculture |Irrigation |Forestry |Fishery |Veterinary |Sericulture |Handloom |Power |Industry |Transport |Roads |Cooperation |Education |Health |Employment |Finance |Price |Crime |Rural Development |Miscellaneous


RARS | AACP | IWDP | RTI SET UP | ORG. STRUCTURE |


SCHEMES TAKEN UP DURING 2003-04 | SCHEMES TAKEN UP DURING 2004-05 |SCHEMES TAKEN UP DURING 2005-06           


Provisional Nos., Size & Operational Land Holding

Size of Holding
(in hectares)
Category No. & Size of Operational Holding
IndividualJointInstitutionalTotal
No.SizeNo.SizeNo.SizeNo.Size
1. Marginal
(0.02-1.00)
SC1,193696.243020.6920.191,225717.12
ST5464.8800005464.88
Others13,1137,835.72808335.355912.1413,9808,183.21
Total14,3608,596.84838356.046112.3315,2598,965.21
2. Small
(1.00 - 2.00)
SC1,3651,786.413247.8211.061,3981,835.29
ST5070.4600005070.46
Others13,87520,294.49476676.06913.0014,36020,983.55
Total15,29022,151.36508723.881014.0615,80822,889.30
3. Semi-medium
(2.00-4.00)
SC1,1323,101.6742119.29001,1743,220.96
ST41111.26000041111.26
Others8,82824,833.324331212.09412.779,26526,058.18
Total10,00128,046.254751,331.38412.7710,48029,390.40
4. Medium
(4.00- 10.00)
SC2461,288.2019134.75002651422.95
ST31210.22323.690034233.91
Others1,99110,487.921951,146.6713103.872,19911,738.46
Total2,26811,986.342171,305.1113103.872,49813,395.32
5. Large
(10.00-20.00)
SC895.840000895.84
ST8195.52111.01009206.53
Others972,571.2238720.1713418,384.7826921,676.17
Total1132,862.5839731.1813418,384.7828621,978.54
6. All Size SC3,9446,968.36123322.5531.254,0707,292.16
ST184652.34434.7000188687.04
Others37,90466,022.671,9504,090.3421918,526.5640,07388,639.57
Total42,03273,643.372,0774,447.5922218,527.8144,33196,618.77
Source : District Agricultural Officer, Karimganj

Total Area and Classification of Area

(Area in Hectares.)

Particulars Year
200420052006
1. Reporting Area180,900180,900180,900
2. Forest 5450454,50454,504
3. Not available for cultivation
(a) Land put to non-agril. use 23,48723,48723,487
(b) Barren & uncultivable land 1459214,59214,592
4. Other Cultivable land excluding fallow
(a) Permanent pastures & grazing field2,7102,7102,710
(b) Land under misc. use, trees etc.8,4008,4008,400
5. Fallow land
(a) Cultivable waste2,1002,1002,100
(b) Fallow land other than current fallow 532353235323
6. Current fallow 506750675067
7. Net area sown 6471764717N.A.
Source : District Agricultural Officer, Karimganj

Area, Average yield & Production of important crops

Name of crop 2005-2006
Area (in Hectare)Avg.yield(Kg/Hect.)Production(in M.T.)
1. Autumn Paddy 7597192514389
2. Winter Paddy 635982251141811
3. Summer Paddy 6100207712670
4. Potato 167839556672
5. Rape & Mustard 24033380
6. Sugar cane 5784821028299
7. Onion N.A.N.A.N.A.
8. Sweet Potato N.A.N.AN.A
9. Chillies 200553111
10.Jute N.A.N.AN.A
11.Linseed N.A.N.AN.A
12.Turmeric N.A.N.AN.A
13.Arecanut 221579739
14.Coconut 474912682
15.Banana 9521268312074
16.Papaya N.A.N.AN.A
Source : District Agricultural Officer, Karimganj

Area Coverage of High Yielding Variety of Paddy

(Area in Hectares.)

Season YearArea Under Cultivation
AutumnWinterSummerTotal
2005546530919 276739151
2006Yet to beCovered----
Source : District Agricultural Officer, Karimganj

Season-wise Fertiliser Consumption

(In Tonnes)

YearSeasonFertiliser used
NitrogenPhosphorousPotasiumTotal
2005Kharif 1062.368892.277800.5502755.195
Rabi 1618.7121268.0131116.8704003.595
2006KharifN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.
Rabi N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.
Source : District Agricultural Officer, Karimganj

Agricultural Machinery & Implements

(Units in Numbers)

ItemsNumber
1. PloughTotal 14452
Wooden14026
Steel 2926
2. Bullock Cart ---
3. Sugarcane crusherAnimal operated 16
Power Operated2
4. Power Operated ImplementsPower Tiller 85
Tractor17
5. Pump SetsElectric --
Diesel826
Petrol --
Source : District Agricultural Officer, Karimganj
|Home Page |Population |Climate |Agriculture |Irrigation |Forestry |Fishery |Veterinary |Sericulture |Handloom |Power |Industry |Transport |Roads |Cooperation | |AACP |Education |Health |Employment |Finance |Price |Crime |Rural Development |Miscellaneous | RARS| IWDP
For any Suggestion or feedback, kindly mail to : karimgan@nic.in